Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy last updated 17th August, 2020

This website is operated by Ten Health & Fitness Ltd, registered in England with company number 06286799, and whose registered address is 2-4 Exmoor Street, London, W10 6BD.

We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting this website or communicating electronically with us. We never buy or sell information about you, or anyone else.

We follow industry agreed best practice on data collection, processing and storage for any data we collect from you and we only collect it if it is necessary to provide you with one of our services or if we think it will help us improve our service to you.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website.

We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting ondemand.ten.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. This includes information you provide when you register for Ten On Demand. The information you give us includes your name, and e-mail address.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regards to each of your visits to this website, we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, and what you click on.

Cookies

  • In common with other websites, we use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of Ten On Demand and to improve the service we offer. A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. The text file is then sent back to the server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser you are using. All cookies will expire after 2 years.
  • Cookies are used as a security measure to protect against CSRF (cross-site request forgery) attacks when users submit form data or login to the members-only pages of our website.
  • We utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how people arrive at and use our website.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or products that you request from us
  • to administer and manage those products
  • to process any orders you make and the management of your client account
  • to monitor and keep records of our interactions with you and our staff
  • to improve the quality of our service provision to you
  • For direct marketing communications so we can make you aware of any offers, products and services we think of you might be interested in. We will only contact you and show you offers in this way if you have given your consent to receive news and offers from us.

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • for security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.


Protection and security

Your content is stored on secure servers in Europe, and we do all that we can to prevent unauthorised access into our system. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and although we employ appropriate technological and organisational security measures to protect your data from unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your user account and login details.

If there is ever an unauthorised intrusion into our system, we will notify you by email as soon as possible. We will also explain the action we take in response.


Disclosure of your information

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent, other than as expressly set out in our Privacy Policy or as required by law. We may disclose your personal information:

  • to third parties that need the information to provide services for our website. These third parties are not allowed to disclose the information to others;
  • when required to do so by law, or when we need to protect our rights or the rights of our members or a third party; and
  • to a third party if we transfer ownership of part or all of Ten Health & Fitness or its assets to this third party (e.g. a merger or acquisition).

Below details the third parties we share personal data with and why – and links to their Privacy Policies and Security Policies (where relevant).


Third party vendors


Stripe

We do not collect or process the credit card or debit card details of our members. Payments are processed by Stripe, which is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1 (the most stringent level of certification available). Stripe stores payment details using a highly advanced encryption method. See Stripe’s Privacy Policy.


Mailchimp and Mandrill (Rocket Science Group)

When you use our services your email data is transferred to our email marketing platform Mailchimp (through which we send you marketing communications such as newsletters and promotions), and Mandrill which uses data about how you use our services to send you relevant offers to improve your experience with us.

You will only receive these Communications if you opt in to receive them

mailchimp.com/legal/privacy


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our site to improve our business processes and your experience with us.

policies.google.com/privacy


Loyalsnap

We use Loyalsnap to be able to send you targeted offers by email, but only with your explicit consent

loyalsnap.com/privacy-policy


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by emailing dpo@ten.co.uk. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, and any changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Site.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who you may contact with any questions regarding our privacy policy by emailing dpo@ten.co.uk.